7821 Moore Drive

Cedar Ridge at Sterling Ranch

Colorado Springs, CO 80908|Ashford Plan

$535,400$570,400

*Incentives have been applied to reduce the purchase price.

3Beds
2½Baths
2,661Sq. Ft.
2Car Garage
$3,386/mo.Year 1 estimated paymentPayment based on3.5%3-2-1 Buydown

Explore your financing options

Explore your financing options

5/1 ARM3.875%Initial interest rate
FIXED RATE4.99%Fixed interest rate
3-2-1 Buydown
3.5%Year 1 rateFeatured payment option
Year 24.5%
Year 35.5%
Year 4 onward6.5%

Rates shown are for VA financing. Interest rates, not APR. Subject to eligibility, availability and lender approval. See individual homes for payment details.

Payment assumptions & details

Payment example for 7821 Moore Drive

Loan assumptions
Home sales price$535,400.00
Modeled adjusted contract price$596,141.94
Loan amount$608,958.99
Loan term30 years
Down payment0% ($0.00)
Fixed note rate (not APR)6.5%
Loan programVA 3-2-1 Buydown — eligible buyer with full entitlement
Total 3-2-1 buydown cost8.661% ($52,741.94)
VA funding fee2.15% ($12,817.05) — financed
Assumed closing costs$8,000.00 — modeled seller credit
Monthly payment breakdown
Year 1 principal & interest paid by buyer$2,734.50
Estimated property taxes$471.36
Homeowners insurance$180.00
Mortgage insurance$0.00
HOA / metro charges$0.00
Year 1 estimated monthly total$3,385.85
3-2-1 payment schedule
PeriodPayment based onEstimated monthly payment
Year 13.5%$3,385.85
Year 24.5%$3,736.86
Year 35.5%$4,108.96
Year 4 onward6.5%$4,500.39

Fixed note rate: 6.5%. A builder-funded 3-2-1 buydown reduces the buyer’s principal and interest payments during years 1–3. Payments increase each year through year 4. Tax, insurance and community-fee estimates are held constant in this illustration; actual amounts can change.

The advertised amount is the Year 1 estimated payment. A builder-funded 3-2-1 buydown reduces the buyer’s principal and interest payments during the first three years; the underlying note rate remains fixed. Payments are based on a rate 3 percentage points below the note rate in Year 1, 2 points below in Year 2, and 1 point below in Year 3. Full note-rate payments begin in Year 4. Taxes, insurance and HOA/metro charges are estimates and may change. Interest rate is not APR. Financing costs are modeled through a higher contract price and seller credits, subject to lender approval and appraisal support. Contact the lender for a complete Loan Estimate.

About this home

Space to live, gather and grow.

This three-bedroom home offers 2,661 square feet of space to live, gather and grow. Enjoy space for shared meals, time together and a place to unwind.

living room with linear fireplace, three adjacent windows, neutral furnishings, and contemporary art — virtually staged

Open Living

A cozy gathering spot centered on a warm fireplace for relaxed evenings.

kitchen with island, dark wood cabinets, light quartz counters, and visible stairway to left — virtually staged

Kitchen

From morning coffee to meals with friends, gather around the island.

bedroom with upholstered bed, narrow horizontal window above headboard, two bedside tables and a potted plant — virtually staged

Primary Suite

Your own retreat to unwind at the end of the day.

Want to see it for yourself?

Schedule a private tour of this home.

Ask a Question
Floor Plans

See how 2,661 sq. ft. lives.

Explore the Ashford floor plan and available layout variations.

Download the Floor Plans

Floor plans are representative. Actual home configuration may vary.

Cedar Ridge at Sterling Ranch
The Neighborhood

Life at Cedar Ridge at Sterling Ranch

Enjoy the best of Colorado living in Sterling Ranch, where scenic trails, beautiful Front Range views, and thoughtfully designed outdoor spaces create a welcoming, active community. With parks, recreation, dining, entertainment, and major roadways nearby, everything you need is within easy reach.

  • Master Planned Community
  • Playgrounds, parks and walking trails
  • Close proximity to Colorado Springs Airport
School District 49
  • Inspiration View Elementary
  • Skyview Middle School
  • Vista Ridge High School
Explore Cedar Ridge at Sterling Ranch
Built by Challenger Homes

Making Life Better for more than 25 years.

Challenger Homes team gathered outside a home
25+Years
10,000+Homes Built
25+Communities

90% of homeowners would recommend Challenger Homes.

That trust is what keeps us focused on building homes worthy of life’s most meaningful moments.

2025 Top 100 BuilderHome Builder Executive
Best of the Springs WinnerRecognized in Colorado Springs
Ready to see it?

Come see 7821 Moore Drive.

Tours are available six days a week. Choose a day that works for you, then select an available appointment time.

Sunday closed•Questions? (719) 373-6603
Have a question?

Talk with Emily Vasaturo about this home.

Have a question about 7821 Moore Drive, financing, availability or the community? We can help.

Emily Vasaturo
Emily VasaturoChallenger Homes(719) 482-4990

Loading contact form…

Loading tour calendar…

How we estimate your payment

Principal & interest + estimated property taxes + homeowners insurance + applicable HOA/metro charges.

Our advertised estimated lowest payments use a 30-year VA loan example for an eligible buyer with full entitlement and 0% down. The featured payment option is 3-2-1 Buydown. Advertised amounts are year-one estimates; payments increase in years 2, 3 and 4. The note rate is fixed at 6.5%. Home price, estimated taxes, and HOA/metro charges vary by property and community. Open the asterisk beside a payment for that home’s figures and assumptions.

More about the calculation

Principal and interest are calculated from the modeled loan amount, selected payment rate, and loan term. The model uses 8.661% combined 3-2-1 buydown cost and an assumed 2.15% VA funding fee financed into the loan. It includes a $8,000.00 closing-cost allowance, modeled through a higher contract price and seller credit. Points and any temporary buydown funding are modeled through a higher contract price and seller credits, subject to lender approval and appraisal support.

Property taxes use the community mill levy and an approximate assessed-value calculation; they are estimates, not an actual tax bill. Homeowners insurance is estimated at $180.00 per month. Applicable community HOA/metro charges are included. Upfront tax and insurance escrow deposits are excluded. A zero down payment does not guarantee zero cash due at closing.

3-2-1 Buydown payment assumption notes

The advertised amount is the Year 1 estimated payment. A builder-funded 3-2-1 buydown reduces the buyer's principal and interest payments during the first three years; the underlying note rate remains fixed. Payments are based on a rate 3 percentage points below the note rate in Year 1, 2 points below in Year 2, and 1 point below in Year 3. Full note-rate payments begin in Year 4. Taxes, insurance and HOA/metro charges are estimates and may change. Interest rate is not APR. Financing costs are modeled through a higher contract price and seller credits, subject to lender approval and appraisal support. Contact the lender for a complete Loan Estimate.

Promotion terms & lender information